Apply Eyerix daily, before moisturising. The visible effects are stunning, brightening the whole area around your eyes- the windows to the soul!
INGREDIENTS (INCI):
Kojic Dipalmitate has an excellent property of inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase present in the human skin so as to inhibit the melanin formation.It is more efficacious than straight kojic acid.Kojic Acid Dipalmitate can produce excellent effects in even toning the skin pigmentation disorders of face and body.
Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice Root) Extract it is an anti-inflammatory with powerful skin lightening properties It is effective as an overall body tonic and for it’s anti-bacterial effect as well.
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi L. Sprengel. Bearberry-leaf extract possesses marked antioxidant activity.
Mitracarpus Scaber Extract Mitracarpus scaber extract is a botanically derived lightening agent from the leaves of this tropical plant. It prevents the actions of tyrosinase circumventing melanin formation. The active ingredient found in Mitracarpus scaber extract is harounoside, a derivative of hydroquinone effective in skin lightening.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E) Accumulates in the epidermis and forms a barrier against moisture evaporation from the skin. An anti-oxidant, Vitamin E helps prevent free radical damage in the skin tissues. Major anti-oxidant nutrient; retards cellular aging due to oxidation; aids in bringing nourishment to cells; strengthens the capillary walls prevents the red blood cells from destructive poisons. Aids against dry skin. Used as an antioxidant in cosmetics.
Glyceryl Stearate A monoester of glycerin and stearic acid. An emollient and emulsifier.
Ceteareth-20 Derived from cetearyl alcohol, it is used with the parent alcohol or with other fatty alcohols and functions as a primary emulsifier and thickening agent.
Ceteareth-10 is an non-ionic surfactants compond, fequently used as emulsifiers in cosmetics.
Cetearyl Alcohol A mixture of fatty alcohols derived from coconut oil consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. Used as emollients, thickeners and emulsion stabilizers.
Cetyl Palmitate Emollient.
Titanium Dioxide Titanium Dioxide is a inorganic natural material, which functions as a sunblock to both UVA and UVB rays. A non-chemical, common agent used in sunscreen a product that works by physically blocking the sun. It may be used alone or in combination with other agents.
Glycerin A humectant that absorbs moisture from the air to keep skin moist. It is also used as an emollient (skin smoothener and softener), lubricant (skin lubricator that helps prevents moisture loss), emulsifier (thickener) and diluting agent in cosmetics.
CETEARYL ISONONANOATE A liquid wax with water-resistant properties that protects against dehydration.
Butylene Glycol Solvents used to dilute. An organic humectant (promotes the retention of moisture in the skin) similar to propylene glycol.
Carbomer White powder that reacts with fatty particles forming thick and stable emulsions. It is mostly used as thickener and as gelling agent, like a wax.
Polysorbate 20 is a polysorbate surfactant whose stability and relative non-toxicity allows it to be used as a detergent and emulsifier in cosmetics.
>Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 Clinically proven more effective than Retinol and Vitamin C with no irritation.It’s presence in cosmetic creams showed improvements in the appearance of age spots, dark circles under the eyes, and skin firmness. A gentler way to erase wrinkles, is just as effective against wrinkles as retinal palmitate but does not cause the same skin irritation.
Mica (iridescent) A name of a group of transparent, flaky, colorful minerals approved for use in cosmetics, including the eye area.
Barium sulfate (barite): used to add body to creams in the cosmetic industry. Cetyl Alcohol Derived form coconut oil or produced synthetically, this wax-like substance helps emulsify oils into a water base and can also be used as an emollient.
Ceratonia Siliqua gum (Locust Bean Gum). Moisturizing and skin smoothing properties, forms a light, permeable, visco-elastic film, has high compatibility to raw materials in cosmetic formulations due to its neutral charging, increases water holding capacity.
Panthenol, Provitamin B5 Participates in the release of energy from carbohydrates, fats & protein, aids in the utilization of vitamins; improves the body's resistance to stress; helps in cell building. On the skin it acts as a penetrating moisturizer which smoothes the skin.
DMDM HydantoinPreservative, antimicrobial to fight bacteria. Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate- is mainly used as a cosmetic conservant. Acrylates/C 10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer It delivers excellent thickening efficiency and suspending capability, long viscous flow and sparkling clarity in gel systems.
Methylparaben/Propylparaben Food grade preservatives used to ensure shelf life, hygienic stability of all Dermalogica products; non-irritating, non-sensitizing and non-toxic. It's non - toxic and approved for use in foods. It is effective against a wide range of bacteria and fungi.
TEA: (Triethanolamine) Produced by ammonolysis of ethylene oxide. An alkanomine used as part of an emulsion system in conjunction with organic acids like stearic acid. Neutralizes carbomer solutions to form gels. Neutralizes stearic acid to form anionic emulsions and acts as an alkalizing agent to control pH.
Disodium EDTA Disodium EDTA is a chelating agent and a viscosity adjuster. The function of a chelating compound is to prevent ingredients from binding to any trace elements that may be present, resulting in a more stable product. EDTA stands for ethylene diamine tetra acetic acid.
Ethylparaben Anti-microbial substance used as preservative in cosmetic products.
Hexyl cinnamaldehyde, or hexyl cinnamal, is a common additive in perfume and cosmetic industry as aroma substance. It is found naturally in the essential oil of chamomile Limonene Chemical used as a fragrance additive.
Linalool A natural fragrance chemical that is found in several fragrant oils such as lavender oil, bergamot oil and coriander oil. Used for its do-odorising properties and as an additive.
Geraniol A naturally occurring fragrant compound found in many essential oils, including geranium oil, that can be prepared synthetically.