PharmaClinix

SCIENTIFICALLY DEVELOPED...
THE ULTIMATE ASIAN SKINCARE

Currencies
English Arabic
Shopping Cart
Now in yout cart 0 items
Search by keyword:
 
SPA
Categories
Scar Cream (1)
      Scar Repairex
The Lightenex Range (6)
      Face Cream for Women
      Body Lotion
      Face Mask
      Face Scrub & Wash
      Face Toner
      Face Cream for Men
Womens Range (5)
      Eyerix
      Moisturix SPF 25
      Wrinklex
      Skin Vitamix
      Bridal Pack
Mens Range (4)
      Eyerix
      Moisturix
      Wrinklex
      Skin Vitamix
Anti Ageing Capsules (1)
      Anti-Agex Capsules
Ebooks (2)
      The Ultimate Anti Ageing Handbook
      The Low Cholesterol Indian Cookbook
Testimonials
Product description
 
Lightenex Cream 50ml. £39.99
Terms and Conditions


  • Fades hyper pigmentation and lightens dark skin
  • Evens out uneven skin pigmentation marks (e.g. sun spots, chloasma, melasma, liver spots and freckles), including those caused by contraceptives and medications.
  • Kojic dipalmitate is derived from Japanese mushrooms. Unlike many skin whitening products which contain hydroquinone, our products contain naturally-derived ingredients.

    Kojic dipalmitate also possesses both antibacterial and antifungal activities. We also use liquorice and other root extracts that enhance the active ingredient, Kojic dipalmitate.

     

    It is important to establish that our products must be used both in the morning and evening in order to see their full benefits. The products will take about 8 weeks to begin to work, as this amount of time is required to inhibit the production of melanin which causes the darker skin colour and age spots.

     

    Our products have been through rigorous clinical trials and have shown 100% safety and is approved by the European Union. We are licensed for personal use in all countries with no exception.

  • Reduces visible and dark scar tissue caused from burns
  • Helps restore and maintain a beautiful flawless complexion

Your whole complexion will look fresher and brighter. To achieve and maintain a perfect ivory complexion and even out dark patches, Lightenex has all the right ingredients.

Skin Lightening Programme

In the morning and at night:

  1. Ensure skin is freshly cleansed.
  2. Apply LIGHTENEX cream, taking care to avoid the delicate skin around the eyes and use EYERIX cream around the eyes. Massage this cream into the skin. Wait for five minutes for absorption.
  3. Apply MOISUTURIX SPF 25 to lock in the LIGHTENEX. The rich formula prevents water loss and blocks sunlight (UVA and UVB light) which causes darkening of the skin. The unique formulation patent pending) penetrates the deep, thicker layer of the skin to provide the ultimate moisturiser.

INGREDIENTS (INCI):

Kojic dipalmitate is derived from Japanese mushrooms. Kojic dipalmitate inhibits the production of Melanine by deactivating the enzyme Tyrosinase (which stimulates Melanine formation). Kojic dipalmitate also possesses both antibacterial and antifungal activities.

Glycyrrhiza Glabra Extract Licorice has an anti-inflammatory and lightening activity similar to cortisone. This enhances the active ingredient, Kojic Dipalmitate.

Imperata Cylindrica Extract -used for it’s analgesic and anti-inflammatory effect. It is also a whitening agent which works together with the Kojic Dipalmitate.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) This precious vegetable oil, commonly referred to as Shea Butter, comes from the Shea Tree. Comprised of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, as well as Vitamin E and Carotene, this oil acts as a soothing moisturizer and emollient for the skin. It possesses protective properties against environmental influences, including UV rays and sun allergies. Rosa gallica Rosa gallica is an old fashioned, sweetly fragrant rose whose precious, rich oil is used to soften, balance, and restore the skin.

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi L. Sprengel. Bearberry-leaf extract possesses marked antioxidant activity.

Mitracarpus Scaber Extract Mitracarpus scaber extract is a botanically derived lightening agent from the leaves of this tropical plant. It prevents the actions of tyrosinase which causes melanin formation. The active ingredient found in Mitracarpus scaber extract is harounoside, which is effective in skin lightening.

Carthamis Tinctorius Oil. A highly moisturizing oil with an exceptionally high amount of Oleic acids. Deeply soothing and one of the first choices for skin care blends or recipes requiring moisturizing benefits.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis oil. Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree. It is an excellent emollient, softening and soothing to the skin. It also helps to balance the loss and absorption of moisture, resulting in moisturised skin.

Daucus Carota Sativa (carrot) root extract Carrot root extract. Can help protect the skin from free-radical damage and promotes production of new cells. Excellent for dry and mature skins.

Aloe Barbadensis The latin name for the Aloe plant. It rehydrates and softens the skin and helps soothe irritated or sensitive areas. It is considered one of nature's most effective remedies for sunburn and skin irritations, and a superb hydrator for dry skin.

Glyceryl Stearate A monoester of glycerin and stearic acid. An emollient and emulsifier.

Ceteareth 20 - Used in oil-in-water emulsions. Provides exceptionally stable emulsions when used in combination with another emulsifier such as glyceryl stearate Ceteareth-10 Is an non-ionic surfactants compond, fequently used as emulsifiers in cosmetics

Cetearyl Alcohol A mixture of fatty alcohols derived from coconut oil consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. Used as emollients, thickeners and emulsion stabilizers.

Cetyl Palmitate Emollient.

Caprilic / Capric Triglyceride Various vegetable oils, dairy fats, plants and sweat are the sources of this ingredient with good emollient properties.

Glycerin A humectant that absorbs moisture from the air to keep hair and skin moist. It is also used as an emollient (skin smoothener and softener), lubricant (skin lubricator that helps prevents moisture loss), emulsifier (thickener) and diluting agent in cosmetics.

Butylene Glycol Solvents used to dilute. An organic humectant (promotes the retention of moisture in the skin) similar to propylene glycol.

PEG-8. Polymeric forms of ethylene oxide that is used to produce a wide range of cosmetic materials.

Carbomer White powder that reacts with fatty particles forming thick and stable emulsions. It is mostly used as thickener and as gelling agent, like a wax.

Dimethicone An organic silicone, used as a skin protectant and moisturizer. Well tolerated by even the most sensitive skins, dimethicone has a filming action on the skin surface which helps slow down moisture loss and further helps smooth fine, dry lines.

Isopropyl Palmitate An ester of palmitic acid from coconut oil used to impart silkiness to the skin and hair. A synthetic moisturizer.

Octocrylene is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics. The extended conjugation of the acrylate portion of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet light, protecting skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.

Tocopheryl Acetate Vitamin E acetate is a powerful antioxidant, possessesing the ability to increase the moisturisation of the skin's horny layer and thereby improve surface relief. D-Alpha-tocopheryl acetate is used in topical skin care products. It appears that it can diffuse into skin cells where it is converted to d-alpha-tocopherol. D-alpha-tocopherol may protect skin against ultraviolet damage and is also a skin moisturizer.

Ascorbyl Palmitate Salt of ascorbic acid used as a preservative and antioxidant in cosmetic creams (see also ascorbic acid).

Linoleic acid. Unsaturated fatty acid used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. There is some research showing it to be effective in cell regulation and skin-barrier repair, as well as an antioxidant and an anti-inflammatory.

strong>Panthenol, Participates in the release of energy from carbohydrates, fats & protein, aids in the utilization of vitamins; improves the body's resistance to stress; helps in cell building & the development of the central nervous system. On the skin it acts as a penetrating moisturizer. Plumps and moisturizes hair shaft to make it appear thicker, reduces split ends, smoothes skin and strengthens nails.

Cetyl Alcohol Derived from coconut oil or produced synthetically, no longer derived from cetaceans (whales), this wax-like substance helps emulsify oils into a water base and can also be used as an emollient.

Acrylates/C 10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer This thickener is specially designed for thickening surfactant systems It delivers excellent thickening efficiency and suspending capability, long viscous flow and sparkling clarity in gel systems.

TEA: (Triethanolamine) Produced by ammonolysis of ethylene oxide. An alkanomine used as part of an emulsion system in conjunction with organic acids like stearic acid. Neutralizes carbomer solutions to form gels. Neutralizes stearic acid to form anionic emulsions and acts as an alkalizing agent to control pH.

DMDM Hydantoin Preservative, antimicrobial to fight bacteria. Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate- is mainly used as a cosmetic preservative. Arachis Hypogaea Oil Also known as peanut oil, this can be used in sunscreen and after sun preparations. It can have emollient and anti-inflammatory properties for skin. Isopropyl myristate. Used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E) Accumulates in the epidermis and forms a barrier against moisture evaporation from the skin. An anti-oxidant, Vitamin E helps prevent free radical damage in the skin tissues. Major anti-oxidant nutrient; retards cellular aging due to oxidation; aids in bringing nourishment to cells; strengthens the capillary walls prevents the red blood cells from destructive poisons. Aids against dry skin. Used as an antioxidant in cosmetics.

Methylparaben preservative used to ensure shelf life, hygienic stability of all cosmetic creams; non-irritating, non-sensitizing and non-toxic. It is effective against a wide range of bacteria and fungi.

Disodium EDTA Disodium EDTA is a chelating agent and a viscosity adjuster. The function of a chelating compound is to prevent ingredients from binding to any trace elements that may be present, resulting in a more stable product. EDTA stands for ethylene diamine tetra acetic acid.

Ethylparaben Anti-microbial substance used as preservative in cosmetic products.

Propylparaben Common cosmetic preservative that is anti-fungal and anti-microbial. It is less water-soluble than methylparaben.

Hexyl cinnamal, is a common additive in perfume and cosmetic industry as aroma substance.

Limonene Chemical used as a fragrance additive.

Linalool A natural fragrance chemical that is found in several fragrant oils such as lavender oil, bergamot oil and coriander oil. Used for its do-odorising properties and as an additive.

Geraniol A naturally occurring fragrant compound found in many essential oils, including geranium oil, that can be prepared synthetically.

The time it takes to clear pigmentation varies from one person to another. Whilst some can see a difference in 6-8 weeks, it can take upto 6 months, depending on skin type, age, extent and spread of pigmentation. Lightenex will need to be used as an ongoing treatment to prevent further pigmentation.

Patent pending formula no. GB 0607120.3


Terms and Conditions
Tell A Friend

      Tell someone you know about this product.
Terms and Conditions
Copyright © 2008 PharmaClinix
Designed by The Design Factory