PharmaClinix

PHARMACLINIX SCIENTIFICALLY DESIGNED
FOR ASIAN AND DARKER SKIN TONES

Currencies
English Arabic
Shopping Cart
Now in yout cart 0 items
Search by keyword:
 
SPA
Categories
Special Offers (3)
Summer Offer
Bridal Pack
Father's Day Special
Scar Cream (1)
Scar Repairex
Total Sun Block (1)
Sun Blockex SPF50 - NEW
The Lightenex Range (6)
Lightenex Plus - NEW
Lightenex Cream
Body Lotion
Face Mask
Face Scrub & Wash
Face Toner
Womens Range (6)
BumBux
Stretchex
Eyerix
Moisturix SPF 25
Wrinklex
Skin Vitamix
Mens Range (5)
Lightenex Face Cream
Eyerix
Moisturix
Wrinklex
Skin Vitamix
Ebooks (2)
The Ultimate Anti Ageing Handbook
The Low Cholesterol Indian Cookbook
Product description
 
Moisturix Cream for Men 50ml. $50.03
Terms and Conditions

Now Men too can enjoy the benefit of having a moisturised face while being protected from sun damage!


The first sun-protection Moisturising cream especially developed for Asian & darker skin-toned Men!

Moisturix SPF25 gives you a 24-hour moisturising, leaving your skin supple & hydrated all day!

Moisturix is the latest scientifically developed cream for protecting the skin while keeping it soft and smooth!

Effective proven and guaranteed


Moisturix SPF25
  • Is designed to give Instant moisture relief with a long lasting soothing effect
  • Has an SPF of 25, which is the optimum protection from the harmful effects of the sun, therefore preventing further darkening and premature ageing of the skin
  • Promotes cell rejuvenation and renewal of the skin cells, while the anti-oxidants provide extra protection against the free radicals and pollution
  • Is fresh and protective 'anti stress' cream, perfect for everyday living and is harmonising for the skin
Moisturix contains the best balance of fine moisturising and protection for darker skin, maintaining colour and even skin tone.

Moisturix is the very minimum skincare for even the youngest skin, never leave home without it!

Keep reading to learn why Moisturix is the best product out there for you!


A major factor which results in skin damage is the presence of the sun. There are many other moisturising creams out there which also contain an SPF.

HOWEVER most are of a weak strength which can still result in blemishes in the skin whereas Moisturix has an SPF of 25 which will constantly protect your skin!

Independent trials were carried out by a research laboratory, using the standard “S.L.B, ITA TEST”.

For objective testing, the following apparatus was used:
  • Mexameter MX 18 –for melanin levels (skin colouring)
  • Corneometer CM 825 PC – for skin moisturising
  • Videocamera Visioscan VC 98- for smoothening of the epidermis
  • Cutometer SEM 575 –for firmness, elasticity, plasticity of skin
90% of the volunteers found an average of 88% in the following parameters:
  • Instant skin moisturising
  • Leaves a protective layer
  • Decreases skin roughness
  • Decreases the skin tightness (caused by other factors)
  • Soothes the epidermis
  • Prevents skin from drying out
  • Improves lubrication
  • Improves firmness of the skin
  • Decreases the visibility of wrinkles
Directions:
Apply morning & at night on a freshly cleansed face. Gently massage into the skin.
  • Clinically Tested, Licensed & Produced in the EU.
  • Does not contain any animal products
  • Not tested on animals
  • Safe to use in pregnancy
INGREDIENTS (INCI):
Sesamum Indicum Oil Sesame oil is rich in essential fatty acids and helps to maintain integrity of skin tissue while restructuring and moisturizing the skin. Emollient oil with anti-fungal, anti-viral and antibacterial properties. Also used as a base in preservative-free skincare products because it won't turn rancid when stored at room temperature. Krameria Triandra (Ratanhia) Root Extract High in tannins, the roots contain astringent and toning properties, easing inflammation, redness and infection. The root extract also tightens fine veins and tissues.

Persea Gratissima Oil Avocado oil is one of the natural oils that is the most easily absorbed by the skin and transported deep into the tissue. It’s wonderful emollient and hydrating properties makes it ideal for dry, dehydrated or mature skins. It is the sterolins (also called plant steroids) which helps to soften the skin and which impart a superior moisturizing effect. For this reason it is an ideal ingredient to include when formulating a product for people with dehydrated, sun or climate damaged skin, as it is an extremely good moisturizing and nourishing compound, assisting in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil Commonly referred to as the Jojoba plant. This oil, classified as a wax, is easily absorbed by the skin and is especially beneficial in treating inflamed and irritated skin conditions. Jojoba Seed Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil) acts as a moisturizer and emollient agent to improve the skin elasticity and suppleness, containing natural tocopherols to minimize oxidation and lipid peroxidation.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis oil. Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree. It is an excellent emollient, softening and soothing to the skin. It also helps to balance the loss and absorption of moisture, making it particularly effective for chapped and irritated skin, soothing it while nourishing and protecting.

Arnica Montana Extract It has general anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties which makes it ideal for cosmetic use.

Cetearyl Alcohol A mixture of fatty alcohols derived from coconut oil consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. Used as emollients, thickeners and emulsion stabilizers.

PEG-20 Stearate A water-soluble emulsifier for triglycerides, waxes, and mineral oils.

Caprilic / Capric Triglyceride Various vegetable oils, dairy fats, plants and sweat are the sources of this ingredient with good emollient properties.

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is an emollient ester provides light conditioning with a silky-soft after feel. Perfect for use on sensitive skin. Non-toxic, non-sensitizing, non-comedogenic and odorless.

Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane Avobenzone, when applied to the skin, absorbs UV rays. In addition to causing sunburn, UV radiation is a significant cause of premature aging of the skin and contributes to the development of melanoma and other forms of skin cancer.

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate or Octinoxate is used in products that are applied to the skin to absorb, reflect or scatter UV rays. This serves to protect the skin from sunburn as well as other damaging effects of the sun.

Octocrylene is used in the formulation of sun protection products, when applied to the skin, absorbs UV rays. In addition to causing sunburn, UV radiation is a significant cause of premature aging of the skin and contributes to the development of melanoma and other forms of skin cancer.

PEG-4 Olivate slows the loss of moisture from a product during use and is used to dissolve other substances in cosmetics and personal care products.

Glycerin A humectant that absorbs moisture from the air to keep skin moist. It is also used as an emollient (skin smoothener and softener), lubricant (skin lubricator that helps prevents moisture loss). Butylene Glycol Solvents used to dilute. An organic humectant (promotes the retention of moisture in the skin) similar to propylene glycol.

Polyacrylamide dries to form a thin coating on the skin.It can be found in sunscreen products to aid in retaining sunscreen on the skin after immersion in water.

C13-14 Isoparaffin: C13-14 Isoparaffin is used as a thickener or gelling agent. It is a mixture of hydrocarbons (mineral oils) derived from petroleum.

Laureth-7 it is used as a surfactant – emulsifying agent in cosmetic.

Dimethicone is a silicone based polymers. It is used as a skin conditioning agent –and as an occlusive Skin protectant.

Tocopheryl Acetate Vitamin E acetate is a powerful antioxidant, possessesing the ability to increase the moisturisation of the skin's horny layer and thereby improve surface relief. D-Alpha-tocopheryl acetate is used in topical skin care products. It appears that it can diffuse into skin cells where it is converted to d-alpha-tocopherol. D-alpha-tocopherol may protect skin against ultraviolet damage and is also a skin moisturizer.

Titanium Dioxide is used as an opacifying agent and a colorant. Titanium Dioxide works as a sunscreen agent by reflecting and scattering UV radiation.

Alumina, also known as aluminum oxide, is an inorganic compound consisting of oxygen and aluminum is used in cosmetic and personal care products as an absorbent.

Simethicone is a grey, viscous liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Simethicone is an ingredient that is used to reduce the tendency of finished products to generate foam when shaken.

Panthenol, Participates in the release of energy from carbohydrates, fats & protein, aids in the utilization of vitamins; improves the body's resistance to stress; helps in cell building & the development of the central nervous system. On the skin it acts as a penetrating moisturizer. Plumps and moisturizes hair shaft to make it appear thicker, reduces split ends, smoothes skin and strengthens nails.

DMDM Hydantoin Preservative, antimicrobial to fight bacteria.

Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate - is mainly used as a cosmetic preservative.

Allantoin is a healing, moisturizing, soothing and anti-irritating, keratolytic and non-toxic agent useful in dermatological, cosmetic preparation. Allantoin is a valuable cell-proliferating healing agent which stimulates healthy tissue formation. Allantoin has a pronounced keratolytic and skin softening action, acts as chemical debrider of necrotic and scaling tissue, cleasing up the areas where applied.

Methylparaben preservative used to ensure shelf life, hygienic stability of cosmetic creams; non-irritating, non-sensitizing and non-toxic. It is effective against a wide range of bacteria and fungi.

Ethylparaben Anti-microbial substance used as preservative in cosmetic products. Disodium EDTA Disodium EDTA is a chelating agent and a viscosity adjuster. The function of a chelating compound is to prevent ingredients from binding to any trace elements that may be present, resulting in a more stable product. EDTA stands for ethylene diamine tetra acetic acid. Butylated Hydroxyanisole, known as BHA, is a waxy solid that can be found in a variety of cosmetics. BHA functions as an antioxidant.

Propylparaben Common cosmetic food grade preservative that is anti-fungal and anti-microbial. It is less water-soluble than methylparaben.

TEA: (Triethanolamine) Produced by ammonolysis of ethylene oxide. An alkanomine used as part of an emulsion system in conjunction with organic acids like stearic acid. Neutralizes carbomer solutions to form gels. Neutralizes stearic acid to form anionic emulsions and acts as an alkalizing agent to control pH.

Hexyl cinnamal, is a common additive in perfume and cosmetic industry as aroma substance.

Limonene Chemical used as a fragrance additive.

Linalool A natural fragrance chemical that is found in several fragrant oils such as lavender oil, bergamot oil and coriander oil. Used for its do-odorising properties and as an additive.

Geraniol A naturally occurring fragrant compound found in many essential oils, including geranium oil, that can be prepared synthetically.

Patent pending formula no. GB 0607121.1


Terms and Conditions
Tell A Friend

      Tell someone you know about this product.



Terms and Conditions

Clear, Even Skintone | Dark Undereye Circles | How can Lightenex by PharmaClinix help you? | Skin lightening for men
Reverse Tan | What are the side effects of Lightenex by PharmaClinix? | Does skin bleaching work on black skin?
How to Buy in Bahrain | How to Buy in India | How to Buy in Jordan | How to Buy in KSA | How to Buy in Lebanon
How to Buy in Oman | How to Buy in Qatar

Copyright © 2010 PharmaClinix
Designed by The Design Factory